The queen of all lavender essential oils!
Morningsun Herb Farm and Soul Food Farm
English Lavender 'Maillette' 10 ml (.34 oz) Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia 'Maillette'
Country of Origin: California, USA
Plant Part Used: Flowers
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Oil color: Light yellow
Lavandula angustifolia 'Maillette'
is the preferred lavender variety for therapeutic and medicinal use. The aroma of 'Maillette' is strongly but sweetly fragrant, fresh, and floral - herbaceous with woody undertones, and lacking in any sharp fragrance.
Lavandula angustifolia is native to the Mediterranean region. It is grown commercially and in home gardens throughout the world in Mediterranean climates, from California to Tasmania. 'Maillette' is a shorter growing variety, growing to just 24 inches. It prefers very dry conditions for best growth, and well drained soil. The blooms are a medium violet in color, and the flowers are on short stems. It is the one of the primary varieties used for high end essential oil productions in France. There are many other lavender and lavandin varieties more commonly grown in the United States, but 'Maillette' produces one of the highest quality essential oils.
Our essential oils are not cut with any synthetics or chemicals. Our lavender is grown on the property of Morningsun Herb Farm and Soul Food Farm, two neighboring properties in Pleasants Valley, a beautiful agricultural area in western Solano County in Northern California. We have two small production fields of 700 plants. We grow without the use of any inorganic chemicals - we use only organic fertilizers and hand removal of weeds. Each year there are many inputs into the growing of our lavender, including temperature, rainfall, amount of moisture in the spring, soil type, timing of harvest, and method of distillation. Some of these inputs are beyond our control, but 2012 was an excellent year for growing lavender in California - a mild wet winter, early spring with occasional deep rains, and a hot, dry summer. We are fortunate to have the only certified biodynamic distiller in the United States available in the city of Petaluma who is able to distill small batches of 70 lbs of flowers, so our flower harvest is separate from any other growers. Our production is very limited, and we do not purchase lavender flowers or oil from other producers. We also grow all of our lavender plants from cuttings at our nursery, so we have complete control over the entire growing cycle of the plants.
Lavender essential oil is commonly used to treat burns, inflammation, cuts, wounds, eczema, dermatitis, headaches, insomnia, hysteria, migraine headaches, nausea, nervous tension, infections, bacterial conditions, sores, ulcers, acne, boils, asthma, rheumatism, arthritis, restores hormonal balance, reduces cramps, lowers blood pressure, hypertension, tones the heart, helps respiratory conditions, helps skin maladies and acts as a sedative. Alternative medicine experts use lavender oil as an antiseptic, and there is much scientific evidence from England, Germany and Switzerland to indicate that its use is justified. Because of the soothing properties when mixed with massage lotion or oil, lavender has a calming and soothing effect on the muscle joints. It can relieve pain and provide an overall pleasurable experience for the patient. For this reason it is one of the most common essential oils used today for massage. The strong aroma of has been proven to have soothing effects in people suffering from stress, anxiety and mental illness. In some European countries, capsules of lavender are sold as an OTC drug. As a vapor, lavender oil can be mixed with vegetable glycerin to treat common cold and flu symptoms. Just add it to a vaporizer with your water and sit in an enclosed area. It can also be sprayed in a shower/sauna for a similar effect. You can even add a few drops to a bowl of hot water and breathe in the vapors. Because of the soothing properties, it has been known to induce sleep making it helpful for treating insomnia and other sleep related issues. Many people who are stressed out use it as a daily sleep aid. When applied directly on the skin, Lavender Oil can treat acne, wrinkles, psoriasis and inflammation which makes it a great addition to any skin care product.
Even with all the benefits many insects don't find Lavender Essential Oil appealing. It s a known mosquito and moth repellant and today many of the all natural as well as conventional insect repellants on the market contain Lavender as one of the primary ingredients.
Lavender oil blends well with citrus oils, cedarwood, clove, clary sage, chamomile, geranium, vetiver, and bergamot.
Essential oils are highly concentrated, powerful liquids. Their potency must be respected and they can be toxic if used incorrectly. The way you handle and use essential oils is very important. Please read the following advice to help ensure that you use essential oils safely and effectively. Please note that this list does not constitute a complete safety reference. If you are unsure please contact Base Formula or a qualified local aromatherapist for more advice.
Essential oils are flammable liquids.
Keep out of the reach of children.
If you have a medical condition and are taking any medication or undergoing any type of medical treatment you should check with your doctor and a qualified aromatherapist to ensure that it is safe to use aromatherapy in conjunction with your prescribed treatment.
Certain essential oils should be avoided during pregnancy. Please seek professional advice prior to using aromatherapy whilst pregnant.
Always consult a qualified aromatherapist before using essential oils with babies and children.
Never take essential oils orally and avoid all contact with the mouth area and eyes.
Essential oils should never be applied undiluted to the skin as they can cause irritation (there are only a couple of exceptions to this rule i.e. Lavender and Tea Tree). Follow all recipes and methods carefully and do not increase the amount of essential oil quoted.
Certain essential oils (i.e. spices) can cause skin irritation for people with sensitive skin. If you have sensitive skin we recommend performing a small patch test prior to using any new oil or product.
A few essential oils such as Bergamot and other citrus oils are photo-toxic which means they can cause skin sensitization and skin discoloration in bright sunlight. Use of these oils should be avoided in sunny weather.